Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Old man being treated for aggressive lymphoma. Any treatment and clinical trials?

My father was diagnosed with lymphoma a year ago. Tumor celll expressed CD20 and CD 5 and are negative for CD 3 CD10 and CD23 and cyclin D1. he was treated with Rituximab and bendamustin with 6 cycles for 6 months. He had a relapse within 2 months. He was given 3 cycles of Bortizomib Lenalidomide to no effect. IS there any treatment for this kind of aggressive lymphoma or even if there is any clinical trials available, please let me know about it. He is 80 years old.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Hope your Dad is doing well.

I am a Nuclear Medicine Physician. In case of relapsed disease of Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma after second and third line chemotherapies, there is still an option of a radionuclide therapy (Bexxar, or Zevalin). Both modalities show upto 60% overall response and prolong the survival. The side effects are less compared to conventional chemotherapies.

Contact your oncologist or me for further details.

Hope this could be of help

Regards and best wishes
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor