Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Old itchy keloid in chest, doesn't want surgery. Any ayurvedic cream ?

the question is for my mother, she has keloid which is old and looks bad, it is itchy,in the chest .it is not a small one. she is afraid of surgery and prefers any cream to get relief, that may be ayurveda also. she is also suffering from asthama and also not in good mood. she is also recovering from an accident injury which she sustained 4-5 months back after falling from two wheeler.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  1739
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. cause of occurrence of keloid, occupation?
2. because you say it is old so probably accident might not be the cause.
3. Kasisadi tail for external application and guggulu preparations for Internal.
4. Ayurvedic treatment is directed at reducing the size of the keloid
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Packriswamy Sambangi's  Response
If you are looking to reduce the appearance of your Keloid Scar without Surgery ,using a Scar Removal Cream may be less evasive than undergoing any type of Surgery.
My advice is
Do not take any Internal Medicines for Keloid scar.
Apply Vitamine E cream twice a day. It will begins to soften the scar tissues.
Apply AGNIJITH -KELOID REMOVAL CREAM. Apply a thjck layer of Agnijith on keloid and keep on the skin for 2 hrs. Agnijith is a cream with high anti- microbial properties,
which is easily absorbed by the skin and increases blood circulation at the capillary level.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Anoop Maheshwari's  Response
hello we can help her by homoeopathy if you wish , we are already working on scars and keliods , we have our own medicinal combination for internal as well external use for burn marks scars keliods and varied types of spots take care you can contact us at
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor