Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Old aged, have some stroke damage, CT scans reveal plenty of white spots. Is drinking going to speed memory loss?

My parents both in 80's have had some stroke damage. CT scans reveal plenty of white spots. They seem to want a regular dose of wine. We have restricted driving (so they don't have to give it up totally) but while they have promised to stop drinking they seem to forget and always pick up a box while they shop.
Is drinking going to speed their memory loss?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Based on the details your parents have small vessel disease of brain ( lacunar infarcts) with memory loss

Yes drinking will worsen the memory loss.It also increases atherosclerosis and further damage to brain .This also increases risk for dementia ( memory loss with impaired activity of daily living)

Consult Neurologist for evaluation of cognitive function and further plan

Answered: Wed, 5 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor