Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Old aged female, end stages of metastsic ovarian cancer, swelling abdomen, no radiation therapy, sound mental health. Prognosis?

Hi, Dr. J. Krueger, My Mother, aged 79 years, is in the end stages of metastic stage iv ovarian cancer , biggest tumour 8 cms being inside her liver , Prognosis end of February 2012, approximately six months into August. This just beginning August, she has ascites build-up in her abdomen, which is swelling more, they are thinking of draining it in your opinion, does that help with pressure or just reoccur (again), as well as swelling just started in her feet to her ankles --- is that a sign of liver or heart failure? I don t know, I, of course, am a layman, but my thoughts are the proteins are low, so the fluids are spilling elsewhere, I guess compression socks (although expensive, except when dying) would help? Radiation therapy was discussed but the MD, the oncologist , and the radiologist said no because on the CT scan, the tumour was growing sideways and there was a cloud of *star cells* beside it, and it couldn t be pinpointed for radiation, so no to that, just upped medication. Ativan, and steroids, And, her mind is sound, no memory loss or acting funny, some angry outburst(s) though. Does this sound like the end is near as far as prognosis was given? Kind regards, with thank-you, Her daughter
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear your mother having ovarian cancer ,with metastasis all over body.oncologist's opinion, no use of radio chemo therapy.the point you have mentioned regarding ascites ,your right,the fluid accumulation in the body is due to low protein.the doctors are planning drainage of the ascitic fluid,and you fear that it will accumulate again, yes it will accumulate again,but this is the only way out to reduce her pressure and make her comfortable ,as long as she is alive.yes this is the end stage disease and we should every thing that will make her life comfortable as long as she is alive
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor