Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Old age. Had a fall. Done Xray, no fracture. Surgery necessary?

my grandma fell and couldn t walk ,she was taken to the hospital, Doc did an xray and told there is no fracture . Even after2 weeks she still couldn t walk because of pain.2 weeks later she was taken back to the same doc and he told there is fracture. and he is telling she needs surgery.How can u trust this doc. will that happen? can u pls answer.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Yes, its possible that after initial injury an UNDISPLACED fracture may not be visible at times. If the same person is xrayed after a week or so , the fracture becomes evident. This is because of the fact that the resorption of bone occurs at the fracture ends presenting as a radiolucent line which will be clearly evident on serial xrays.(People with medical knowledge can understand this explanation very easily)

So your doctor has made a correct diagnosis and please follow his advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Mukesh Tiwari's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

The best thing in this situation is to have a second opinion from other doctor for this.Some time stress fractures does not appear on first x ray but after 10 days they start to appear in x rays.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor