Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Ok to take Diphereline, Progynova, Divigel, Utrogestan, Progesterone, Pregnyl with thyroid problem?

Hi i am 43 and am going for IVF with egg donation i aslo suffer from under active thyroid and take 100mg Levothyroxin. I have been given a list of drugs as below - Diphereline - PROGYNOVA - Divigel - Utrogestan - Progesterone - CHORAGON or Pregnyl and i am wondering if these drugs are ok to take considering my thyroid issue?
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, here it is being stated that you have a thyroid dysfunction and mostly could be hypothyroidism if you are taking some other
drugs as you mentioned here, that does not interact with the thyroid medicine, only matter is the drug should be essential taken for some pathological reasons, hope this information helps you, have a nice day.
Answered: Sun, 20 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor