Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Off pill, trying to conceive, have difficulty in sleeping, get bouts of vomiting and diarrhea. Pregnancy chances?

Hello, I ve been off the pill for 2 months.... My last period was dec. 30th so now I am over a week late. But I ve had 2 negative home tests so far.... Now I ve been unable to sleep for the last 3 hours and I ve had a bout of vomiting and diarrhea .... But now I feel fine...just sleepy.... How likely is it that I could infact be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
A delayed period with -ve pregnancy tests twice suggests no conception. Still, Blood HCG testing can be done to remove the doubt.
In acse it's not pregnancy, it's menstrual irregularity,which needs investigations.
I feel you should go for Hormonal assay & ultra sound scan for ovarian condition. most of the times, a causative factor is clear after this. & witha Gynecologist's advice a proper management can lead to conception.
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor