Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Off depo, had unprotected sex, tender swollen breasts, mood swings, light spotting, lard abdomen, negative pregnancy tests. What does this indicate?

Hi, I m really confused, I came off the depo around 2 months ago and had unprotected sex with my partner frequently for the first month. Now I have extremely tender swollen breasts, mood swings and about 3 weeks ago I experienced light spotting. My lower abdomen also feels quite hard. However I ve taken two pregnancy tests , one around 3 weeks ago and another a few days ago and both came out negative! Could I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

Depo inj can cause delayed periods and irregular periods.

Breast tenderness can be due to depo shot

To be extra careful you should repeat pregnancy test after a week and if possible get an ultrasound done.

Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor