Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Off birth control. Having abdominal cramping, clear watery discharge. What could it be?

When much younger, I had very erratic periods so my doctor put me on birth control , saying that maybe in the future I could come off of it and have a regular cycle. I am fairly thin but not so thin that I suffer from amenorrhea . I ve been on birth control for about 12 years now. I came off of it a few months ago to see if I was regular again. I was having regular periods, about once per month for about 4 months. Then, they stopped. No spotting, no real changes in anything. I am sexually active however my husband and I always use protection (condom) since I ve been off the pill. I haven t had a period now for 3 months. I have recently experienced some abdominal cramping, feeling most like when I suddenly get diarrhea , but have not had abnormal stools . The pains are off and on and for very short periods of time. I have nausea occasionally however I ve experienced that all of my life due to horrific sinus drainage. I also had a few times of very painful cramping maybe 1-2 weeks ago but I believe it was associated with me drinking caffeinated soda which always gives me stomach cramps. I do not have any back pain, no sore or swollen breasts, no headaches, no changes in weight, no changes in how my stomach feels, etc. I do have a clear, watery discharge. I m not sure what s going on. I am thinking that I should just restart back on my birth control pills. I am pondering taking a pregnancy test but I don t know how I would have gotten pregnant and don t really seem to have any pregnancy symptoms . Any ideas?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The intermittent abdominal cramps and the watery discharge without any smell can be due to normal hormonal changes associated with the cycle. A mild intestinal infection is also likely and needs to be ruled out.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor