Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Off birth control. Had sex. Missed periods. Pregnancy tests negative. Still be pregnant?

Hello, I just went off birth control last month and my husband and I were having intercourse every other day for about a week and a half during what would have been around when I was ovulating. I am now on day 32 of my menstrual cycle and still have not gotten my period, but have taken many pregnancy tests and they all came back negative. I tracked my periods for the past five months where I was on and off birth control and my cycle was never longer than 26 days. I have not had any spotting or anything. Should I go to the doctor to get a blood test to confirm or deny if i am pregnant and could there be a possibility the pregnancy tests are giving me a false negative? I have never not gotten my period.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  8
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Stress can cause periods to start later than usual, even in women who have had regular periods for years. So that alone doesnt mean that you're pregnant.
The fact that several home pregnancy tests have given a negative result points to the conclusion that you arent pregnant.
Yes, a doctor's blood test is far more efficient than a home pregnancy test ad you can have one done, but I dont think you're pregnant. You're just getting a late period.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor