Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Occurrence of dandruff, scratchy feeling on head after using mintop. Side effect?

hello sir, My Dermatologist suggest me Mintop 10% lotion, finasteride tablet 1 mg tablet and keratop tablet. When i start using mintop i found that suddenly a dandruff occurs in my hair and it feels me scratching my it a side effect or it is normal? please help? also i heard from internet that fantasteride tablet is having some side is it ok that i will continue with lotion not with this tablet...please guide
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Any medication can have adverse effects and complications, generally it is sound advice to discontinue any medication that has ill effects. Your problem is not a serious one so I suggest you weigh it up against the results. Finasteride is currently one of the most effective treatments for hair loss and there is not much to replace it, again I suggest any side effect be weighed up against the possible results as the side effects will not be permanent or life threatening
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor