Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Occasional smoking and drinking, chest tightness, shoulder and neck pain. EKG and chest X-ray clear. Am I safe?

i am 28, i ve had 2 negative ekgs and a clear chest x ray. my obgyn also listened to my heart on nov. 15th 2012. i also had blood work. all of this has been since aug. 29th 2012. i do smoke and i drink about once a week. i haven t had any kind of heart trouble in my life, but my chest, shoulders, neck , and upper back still hurt most of the time. do i still need to worry that they might have missed something or is it something else causing the pain? please help, can t stand the pain or worry anymore. also my chest feels tight sometimes like i m having trouble breathing .
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Your description is good and up to the point. In the case of clear EKG and clear chit from doctors, you need not to worry. But you should worry about the neck and shoulder pain because it is possibly due to anxiety about your health. This is called hypochondriasis. Ignore the pain and change priorities. Consult a psychologist for help. I can help you online if you desire so.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor