Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Occasional occurrence of skipped beats on heavy exercising. Normal EKG results. Should I worry?

hi, i occasionally get skipped beats sometimes i dont get them for weeks maybey, and sometimes 6 7 times a day, i have had ekg and seen a cardiologist , he says im fine and i do loads of exercise, i find if i really push myself in exercise i feel it skip a bit but then sometimes i dont feel it, it comes and goes to be honest, do you think i have anything to worry about, because i love exercising but im thinking should i be doing it
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir/Madam
Thanks for writing to us.
If your cardiologist did not find anything wrong and you do not have any symptoms like blackout/ vertigo/ loss of consciousness, then you need not worry.
Skipped beats, when asymptomatic and not associated with a structural heart disease need no work up or treatment.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor