Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Occasional intense pain in area between scrotum and anus. Causes momentary nausea. Occurs frequently. Solution?

I have occasional intense pain in area between scrotum and anus . Comes on gradually and increases to 11/12 on 1-10 pain scale . Cannot sit, lie, or stand comfortably. Apex of pain is 10 - 30 minutes in duration, then gradually diminishes. Pain is so intense it causes momentary nausea . Occurs maybe every 3 - 5 months, randomly.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.Most probably it is due to infection.Please keep the area clean.Take plenty of Liquids.You didnt mention how the pain gets diminished.Whether it decreases spontaneously or after medication?As the disease is decreasing without surgery,it should be of mild nature.Nothing to worry.All the best.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor