Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Occasional hard thumping in heart when resting or doing sedentary work. Anything to worry ?

for the past week or so i have noticed that on occassion my heart thumps extremely hard. when it does i feel it in my throat and across my left collar bone and into my shoulder . at times it is hard enough to, for a very short time take my breath away. when i exercise my heart appears to be fine but it is generally when i am resting or working my sendintary job that i notice it. should i have it looked at?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Donna. Thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. What you have described in pounding from within on your chest is because of volume overloaded ventricle. Usually ectopic beat (a beat coming too soon after the first) is followed by compensatory pause during which blood accumulates. This leads to thump in the following beat. If it occurs frequently or distressing, you need to see a doctor who after thorough physical examination may also find some leakage of valve contributing to volume overload. Then a Holter and/or echocardiography with Doppler examination shall be advised after doing an EKG and chest x-ray. These investigations will establish the exact cause and magnitude of the problem. Usually, here we are dealing with treatable condition so I see no reason to panic yes of course there is cause for concern. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine) DM (Cardiology)
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor