Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Occasional dizziness, on treatment for vertigo, want to know tips to overcome these in a noisy atmosphere. Suggestion?

I ve been treated for a vertigo attack which still makes me feel dizzy sometimes. My question is: I have a wedding party to go tonight and am afraid that the loud music at the party could make me feel worst, can you advise me what to do?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
There are 2 measures which can help prevent vertigo in this situation. Avoid bending down to pick up things and avoid extending your neck as such. also stay away from the speakers. I am afraid that there is no drugs as such which can effectively prevent a vertigo attack. Drugs like cinnarazine can only help abort an attack. Only if the vertigo is due to conditions like Meniere's disease, drugs like betahistine are useful in preventing attacks.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor