Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Oblique longitudinal tear in the body and posterior horn of the medial meniscus. Scheduled for knee surgery. Should I go for it?

I am going for a knee surgery wednesday for oblique longitudial tear in the body and posterior horn of the medial meniscus , i guess a incearsed singal in the proximal acl , near the femoral attachment. I am wandering if i should have it done? i am 55 yrs old, the doc said the other knee had the cartlige removed 33 yrs ago and to do injections till it needs replaced. I also have a double fusion in the neck c5;c6;c7. I am having alot of head pain from that for the last yr. What do you think about the knee surgery?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
best in my opinion as there are no chances with medicines
now a days there are minimal invasive surgeries and done by endoscopes with quickhealing and less recovert times
i suggest to go for that
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor