Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Obesity out of hand. Not on diet. MRI done to back for slight discomfort. Ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis. Advice?

HI my name is Robin i since started my diet i was 334 lbs always had a bad back over the years aleeve was my best friend however just around the time i started my diet around July 18th ive lost like 34 lbs about and eating very healthy i never liked fatty food or fried foods my obesity was getting really out o hand and i was telling my internist that it was coming on way too fast for what i was eating So he sent me for MRI of my back because thats where i was complaining of my discomfort right side around side but lower back for months in the same spot never moved Then after Ultra sound of my full abdomen and pelvis nothing normal, blood of my kidney and liver normal just this past week i decided to go to my gastric Dr his PA sent me to have Hida scan he wrote with CCk but because down here in Florida there seems wish i would have known a shortage of CCK during my test injection first one hours in machine then out drank BOOST didnt feel the typical pains in my abdomen what i felt was like bad cheek pains going down my legs like lower back issues nothing in the Gallbladder area Ive been diagnosed with Biliary Dyskinesia however i do not have nausea , throwing up feelings, i only have a tiny annoying pain not all the time in my right and left side or my lower back... im concerned im seeing a surgeon this Thursday 2 yrs ago i felt cramping came home hr later i was taken to walk in clininc thought i would die I just called them they gave me a shot in my hip for 2 yrs never happened again my ejection fracture they said at radiology was at 19% what should i do?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello Mr. Robin,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.
At present, your ejection fraction is very less and you should immediately consult a cardiologist for further management. Once your ejection fraction comes back to normal you can go for management of our obesity.

From your problems, it seems your obesity maybe because of a genetic cause rather than due to bad food habits. There are many genetic causes for obesity. You should get your thyroid levels checked. Apart from that, a good solution for obesity would be bariatric surgery which would help you to further reduce your weight.

Hope it sorts your problem,
Regards,

Dr. Pankaj Nagori
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor