Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Obese with lipodermatosclerosis on legs and PCOS. Suffered PE and DVT in the past. On warfarin. Need advice on exercises to lose weight

I have lipodermatosclerosis (both legs) and suffered a PE and DVT 10 months ago. 54 year old obese woman. I m wearing compression stockings, am currently on warfarin for at least a couple more months. I m working to lose weight ( PCOS contributing cause) and currently have no swelling in either ankle. I m walking as exercise, which I m working to increase. Also swimming and dancing. Are these useful exercises in supporting/increasing leg circulation? Are there others I should be practicing?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello I have gone through your query.

In my opinion you are doing all the necessary exercises and taking good care. In addition to them try raising your legs up with a pillow during night times and if the PCOS have heavy cyst surgical intervention would be best.

Hope this helped you.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor