Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Obese, vomiting, having high blood pressure, headaches. Sign of heart attacks?

Is Vomiting a sign of Heart Attack? if you are only 37? I am at school-Work so i will not be able to communicate back to you. But you can send the anwser to me to my Personnal Laptop. Last week My Oldest Son who is obese was vomiting n Blood Pressure was high! so high he was laying down with a Wet Towel due to headaches . He is 55 lbs overweight .
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Vomiting may be a sign of heart attack.
Especially Inferior Wall Myocardial Infarction.

Overweight and elevated Blood Pressure are two of important and treatable risk factors.

There are several other causes of vomiting / including severe headache.
Headache with high pressure demands medical attention.

Your son needs medical assessment and assistance.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor