Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

OSTEOPOROSIS, SHOULD I GO FOR DXA SCAN TEST ?

MY VITAMIN D3 IS 34NMOL/L WHICH IS LESS THAN NORMAL.WHILE MOVING I FEEL PAIN IN MY HIP BONE AND HEELS.I HAD PAIN IN MY SPINE/SURVICAL.I FEEL COLDNESS IN MY TOE FINGERS.SHOULD I GO FOR DXA SCAN TEST
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

You did not mention about your age and sex.

Osteoporosis Is more common In menopausal women.

Some Infections and even medicines like Steroids also cause osteoporosis.

You first visit a physician.

You need to be examined Initially later he can plan for some calcium supplements or might advise a scan.
Hope I have answered your query

I will be available for your follow up queries If any.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,

Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor