Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Nurse, accidentally pricked myself while preparing used lancet of a patient infected with viral hepatitis. Suggestion?

Hi, I m a nurse, 25 y/o. Last week, I was preparing my patient s lancet and was about to prick him for his blood glucose monitoring when I accidentally pricked myself instead. I didn t notice I was holding the lancet backwards and so I pricked my index finger after pushing the releasing button. I asked the patient if the lancet he gave me was new and said it has been used once, a few hours ago. My patient has diabetes and has jaundice . He was tested for Hepatitis B ( HbsAg ) last week which came out non-reactive, but he s still being considered as having Viral Hepatitis. Is there a possibility of me getting infected with whatever hepatitis virus the patient has after a lancet prick? What should I do? Should I get tested?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
Firstly, hepatitis viruses can not get transmitted through needle prick injury, except hepatitis B.

As the patient was found to be non reactive, then you have low chance of getting the infection.

But, you have to be tested for hepatitis B at the end of 3 month. If that is also negative, then you have nothing to worry about.

Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor