Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Numerous bumps after shaving off pubic hair, no itching or burning. Chances of genital warts?

I am a 50 year old male. I have what would appear to look like genital warts , but it does not itch , burn or appear redning. However I have noticed that when i have shave my pubic hair off, it would appear that i may have nick a wart as there patern lines up to overlap each other. Are genital warts transferable by razor blade when shaving and do they always burn, itch or have redness, because mine never do and 1 is dark brown like a mole or freckle?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  688
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for contacting HCM. It appears from your description that you do have genital warts. Yes, genital warts can be transferred by razors. Usually they are asymptomatic i.e. they do not burn or itch and have no redness. They could be like mole or could be skin coloured. regards
Answered: Mon, 26 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor