Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Numbness, tingling in thumb, pain on flexing wrist. Carpal tunnel surgery done. Normal symptoms?

After carpal tunnel surgery and surgery on a neuroma in the wrist two months ago I still have numbness and tingling in my thumb and three fingers. I addition, flexing of the wrist causes considerable pain at the neuroma site. The palm side of the fingers feel like leather . Is this nomal? Am I being impatient? Will further surgery be required?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Rheumatologist 's  Response
surgery should have helped you, but if it hasnt then you would probably benifit from some medicines which reduce neuropathic pain. A newve conduction test should also be done to grade the condition.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor