Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Numbness, tingling, erectile dysfunction. History of herniated disc and sciatica. Will MRI detect multiple sclerosis?

My boyfriend was having back problems from what his dr told him a year ago was herniated disc and sciatica . Last week he started complaining about having numbness and tingling and then erectile dysfunction . We took him to e.r. they did an MRI and back exam and didn t see the herniated disc and told him he was otherwise healthy to follow up with neurologist. He can t get an appointment for 3 weeks and is now panicking thinking that the has developed multiple sclerosis . I think he s panicking and having breathing problems. Wouldn t multiple sclerosis be detected on the MRI?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.

Yes, i agree that your boyfriend's current symptoms are most likely related to anxiety and these being due to multiple sclerosis (MS) is very unlikely. The lesions of MS are clearly seen on the MRI, but it depends on whether or not he had the complete MRI study, including the whole spine and brain.

In any case, he requires a detailed neurological examination, nerve conduction studies and complete MRI to find out the underlying cause for his symptoms.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/

Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor