Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Numbness, tingling, discomfort in leg. Had cocaine. Related?

got a really strange foot , no pain, or discomfort, can certainly carry out my day to day chores, and work.but have a contant numbness, come tingliness, dont like it if my other foot rests on it, it feels like when u go to the dentist , and have cocaine, that feeling of coming from numb to feeling,, had it for about 3 months now, just really weird,
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi There, thanks for asking. As you mentioned there is a relation between cocaine use and vascular events. Most of the problems are related to constriction of the vessels which can manifest themselves with numbness and tingling. The best way to help it is not to use cocaine again. If tingling sensation still remains after cocaine discontinuation, some medications like pregabaline can help improve that unpleasant sensation which could bother more at nights and interfere with your sleep. I wish you an enjoyable life.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor