Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Numbness on the foot post treatment for thigh injury, difficulty in moving toes. Suggestive treatment?

i am from bangladesh. i got step injury at the right thigh on 7 august. the injured place is fully cured but there has no sense on the foot . the toes can move upward but i cannot move them downward and angular side. there is no sense at my ankle. for this i cannot walk properly. what kind of treatment would you offer for me? i want to know about the treatment types, cost, period & the possibility to get the fully cure.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you have suffered a nerve injury at the time of the fall. Since a long time has passed, complete regeneration of the nerve fibres is not likely. Nerve grafting can be considered by a plastic surgeon after an examination.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor