Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Numbness on shoulder. Can it be a ligament compression? Why does it cause numbness?

Nathan works for Budweiser. He is the guy that carries the kegs off the trucks and into the bars. Nathan carries these kegs by holding them atop his shoulder. (Kegs full of beer are very heavy.) Nathan is a strong, manly man, but this is still a huge stress to his shoulder. One day while carrying his keg, Nathan notices some numbness on the top of his shoulder. He doesn't think much of it and continues about his day. As he goes on holding these heavy kegs on his shoulder, the numbness continues. By the end of the day, the numbness will not go away once the stress is removed from his shoulder. He becomes increasingly concerned, as he should, and seeks medical attention. It turns out that Nathan has severely compressed a ligament in the anterior portion of his shoulder. 

Which ligament is it? Why did this cause numbness?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
This is just to educate you that compression of a ligament in the shoulder will not produce numbness in that area. I feel that it is due to the compression of the cutaneous nerves (neuropraxia) by the heavy weights being carried on the shoulder. This will be temporary as stated by you in the description and recovers spontaneously.
so i feel there is nothing to be worried but if you are concerned much about the problem, consult a physician. Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Yes, ligament compression causes nerve entrapment/compression, that leads to sensory deficit first, i.e. numbness in the area supplied by the nerve.
NCS (nerve conduction study) can be done to come to a definite diagnosis.
Nothing much to worry, it can revert back to normal completely if you give rest to it for few days.
Get physically checked up with your doctor once.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor