Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Numbness on my lips with pain, is this a symptoms of a mild stroke ?

Hi I am 34 years old female 5ft.4inches tall 65kgs. last night I felt numbness on my lips and I had just ignored it and this morning half of my face is numbed and I feel a little bit pain at the back of my ear. This is the first tine i encountered this kind of health problem. I had hypertention before but i didnt took any medicine. Is this a mild stroke? I didn t consult a doctor yet until this time. Can I have your advice please if what better things to do? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You probably are having a Transient ischemic attack which can be a forerunner for stroke or Trigeminal neuralgia. Both require adequate investigations and management. Kindly go to the ER and get examined and tested to rule out a TIA or stroke which is most important. You need to get your blood pressure under control to prevent a stroke. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables in your diet everyday for antioxidant effect, drink plenty of water. Brisk walking everyday for 40 minutes a day is very helpful to improve circulation to all body organs as well. Get your blood lipids tested as well.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
You could be having a stroke or Bell`s palsy.
The chances of Bell`s palsy and are more than a stroke.
I advise you to visit your physician immediately and get need to get CT scan done to know if it is stroke or just facial palsy.
please consider this very important and see your doctor as early as possible
Take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor