Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Numbness in whole hand on walking, back to normal on stopping. Ultrasound normal. Reason?

When I walk more than 20 minutes my (Left hand ) hand starts to go numb , then my wrist and slowly my whole arm will go numb. Soon as I stop walking the feeling returns to my arm. My doctor did a UltraSound on my arm for blood clots but nothing. He says maybe its the way I walk but I dont swing my arms any different than anyone else. Basically I cant walk more than 20 minutes without my arm going numb. Its always my Left Hand and arm. No problems with my legs. My doctor did an echoardiagram and I have no problems with chest pain or shortness of breath. Anyone ever heard of this symptom and any ideas??
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for ur query
its a difficult qn i must say to answer
i think ur doctors assumed the best possible diagnosis
feeling numbness in left hand after 20 mins walking is unusual
i think it has no relationship with ur walking,,,u interpret it during walking or may be some postural problem
btw u should go for a nerve conduction velocity for left upper arm for sure
with that u should also check ur hb that also may be a reason
abnormal posturing in cervical rib may give rise to that kind of problem
so u may also have an mri of left shoulder joint
u must consult a neurologist
thank u
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor