Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Numbness in toes, tingling sensation in arms and hands. Was suffering with whiplash after accident. Are they related?

Hi there, I was in a car accident on friday. I was fine at the time but a few days later began pain and soreness in my shoulders and neck , I went to the doctors and was told I have whiplash. I ve since noticed my two big toes have gone numb, and I have a tingling (and sometimes stinging) sensation in my hands and arms. Is this related to the whiplash? Or am I just being paranoid? Thanks!
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  568
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcare magic

The tingling/stinging sensation in the hands and arms can be very well related to the symptoms of pain and soreness in the neck and shoulder region and this can be a result of the whiplash injury.

However these additional symptoms of altered sensations in the arms and hand signify the need for an MRI of the cervical region (neck region) to look for nerve compression.

The Big toes going numb is another indicator of nerve involvement. The nerve to be exact would be superficial peroneal nerve with the nerve roots L4-S1. So a plain X ray of the lumber spine is warranted to see for any gross damage to the nerve roots. However the ideal investigation in this instance would be an MRI of the lumber region.

So at present what you should do is discuss with your treating doctor the symptoms that you have experienced and get physically examined and MRI done of the cervical as well as the lumber region.

Other investigations that may help would be NCS (nerve conduction studies) to look for any cause for peripheral nerve disease which is although less likely but still requires to be looked at.

Hope This was Helpful

Please remember to leave a positive ranking

Warm wishes
Dr Ali
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor