Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Numbness in toes after wearing heals. Anything I can do?

After a weekend of wearing heels in Vegas my toes became numb. I ve experienced this before after a night of heels but usually after a day or so it goes away. This time, it didn t. The ball of my foot is semi numb and tingly and my second toe is extremely numb. When I touch it I can still feel it but it feels like its coated in wax. So I can barely feel it. I heard that massaging helps to get the blood glow going I tried that, I tried Epsom salt and water tonight but now I m getting extremely desperate! I love heels and at this point I can t wear them! Not to mention the feeling is extremely annoying. Is there anything I can do to help gain the feeling back??
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  519
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have read your query.

Stop wearing heels for atleast one month the feeling will come back.

Take 1 tab. gabapentine at night for atleast one month.

If you don't follow above instruction then you will face this problem permanently.


Answered: Sat, 28 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor