Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Numbness in the shoulders and legs, pain in the chest after using intravenous meth. Need to go to the emergency?

I m 26 a heavy long term intrivinous meth user I used a fair amount by snorting today and one small shot in my left arm everything went fine till a hour or 2 later I became numb feeling In my shoulders and legs and now I have this pain in my left shoulder back area below the armpit it s tender to the touch and a pain in my chest and stomach plus a weird feeling in the left side of my head and neck should I go to the ER ???!
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. It is not uncommon to have these symptoms when you are shooting up on the meth. I suggest that you visit with a doctor immediately and if you need to go to the ER to find a doctor it might be a good idea. I hope you find relief as soon as possible and stop the usage of intravenous meth. You might eventually need to consult a psychiatrist as well as a substance abuse counselor.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor