Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Numbness in the buttocks due to genital herpes. Have urinary bladder infection. Remedy

I was just diganosed with genital herpes and my buttox is numb and it been numb for 2 days my intial break out started a week ago. I also have a bladder infection or UTI . I am on med for the herpies and the UTI/bladder. My question is there anything i can do to stop the numbness in my buttox becuase it beinging to hurt like a muscle cramp? Please HELP
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

It is a touch unclear what location exactly your genital herpes is in? Is it perchance the perianal region?

I understand you are being treated for the herpes & the UTI.
Did this numbness start after the onset of the treatment & if so, how much after?

I do believe in 'masterly inactivity' in this case & once these medications are stopped, then am sure it will all get back to normal.

You may want to add a B-complex capsule called 'neurorubine forte' which is one brand i know that is internationally marketed in the same name & is basically a B complex that will act as a supplementary medication or adjunct to your therapy; Locally, try using reparil gel on your buttocks that can act as a counter-irritant & may relive the numbness.

Good Luck & Godspeed! Please do remember to practice safe sex hitherto. Cheers!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor