Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Numbness in lower limb, degenerative changes with reduced IV disc space. On medication for BP. What is going on?

hi sir/mam, my mother is 62 years old. she is suffering from numbness and pain in her left lower limb. her right lower limb(specially knee) is swelling and this is happening since last 2 years. she is also taking medicine for blood pressure since last 10 years. her recent medical report is as-

1.     Degenerative changes with reduced I.V disc space between L5/S1.
2.     
Test Result reference range unit
3.     ALBUMIN [Serum]           3.9                3.5-5.5                          g/dL
Method : Bromo Cresol Purple…………………………………………………………………..
3. CREATININE [Serum] 0.71 0.5-1.2 mg/dL
     Method : Alkaline Picrate-Kinetic
4. Thyroid Stimulating Hormone(TSH) 0.02 0.34-4.25 µ IU/mL
[Serum] Method : chemiluminescence


Urine(Routine and Miroscopy)
Physical Examination

Amount……………………….25ml Reference Range
Colour………………………..Yellow
Appearance……………………clear clear
PH…………………………….Acidic 4.6-8.0
Specific gravity* 1.015-1.025

Microscopic Examination(centrifuged deposite)
W.B.Cs……………….Occasional……………….Epithelial cells……….Occasional………………..3-5 cells high power field
R.B.C.S………………….. nil……………………Casts………………………… nil/low power field
Crystals…………………………… nil/low power field
Bacteria………………………
Others………………………… nil/low power field

Chemical Examination
Albumin nil………………………..nil
Sugar nil………………………..nil
Acetone*………………………………………….nil
Bile Salt*………………………………………….nil
Bile Pigment*……………………………………..nil
Urobilinogen*……………………………………..0 - 1+
Blood*…………………………………………….nil
Bence Jones Protein*………………………………nil

please tell me the problem with possible cause and its best solution.




Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thank you for choosing HCM, I really understand your concern, the routine reports of your mother are almost normal, the degenerative disease is much common nowadays all over the world affecting more than 40% of population particularly in metropolitan cities the exact cause is not known, there are surgical as well as medical treatment given to the patient,, depend upon the damage to the disc or surrounding area ( Nerve fiber), good nursing care as well as complete bed rest would help the patient lot,, good orthopedic surgeon and neurosurgeon doing nice job in this field have a word with them. Take care of your mother, The mortality rate in such case is very very low, so do not worry, Good day
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor