Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Numbness in leg, swollen knees and ankles causing difficulty in bending, taking Phenytoin Sodium regularly. Cause?

I have been taking 300 mg of Phenytoin Sodium a day for nearly 40 years. For the last 5 or 6 years I ve been experiencing a feeling of numbness mainly in the legs but also in other parts of the body without knowing the cause. My legs, particularly around the knees and ankles, are swollen and I can t bend my knees properly. Is there any solution to this problem?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to start taking pregabalin and methylcobalamine . as taking phenytoin for long has cause deficiency of vitamin B 12. Also there is osteomalacia or softening of bone and that also caause bone pain and swelling. I would suggest you to meet neurologist and take opinion wheather you van change phenytoin to any other medicine.
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor