Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Numbness in hip and thigh. Had a lumbar discectomy. Severe pain after the surgery. Suggested the pain is due to bursitis. Wrong diagnosis?

I have had recent back surgery! 7 weeks ago to b exact! Two levels of lumbar discectomy! One at the L5-S1 area and the other at the L2- L3 area ! I was having a lot of problems on my right hip and thigh and numbness. Well after surgery it has transferred down to the left side and is excruciating pain at times! Tender to the touch but deep pain! I can t even walk the same ! Cant sleep on my left hip! Definitely Worse at night! My doctor is telling me that it is bursitis and gave me a cortisone shot a week ago! The pain is the same, numbness still there and still having problems with walking! these problem like this are starting to really concern me! Could it be from the surgery and he isn t diagnosiing it correct? Just worried! Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
The fact that pain in the right side has improved after surgery confirms that initial diagnosis was correct. The new problem that you are having may be either complication of surgery - for e.g. infection at the surgical site causing involvement of left side nerves. Other possibility is that prolonged positioning during surgery can cause problems like bursitis. In your case repeat imaging of the surgical site may give a clue to the cause.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor