Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Numbness in hands, arms, mouth, red rings on wrist, dizziness. X-ray shows arthritis. Treatment?

My name is XXXXX. I am experiencing numbness in my hands, arms and mouth area while sleeping. I even saw red wrings around my wrist area. In addition I have experienced long periods of dizziness during certain hours of the day with very bad headaches which has caused vertigo . My doctor took an exray of my neck and it showed arthritis and peripyial neuropathy . What can I do to correct te problem or what is the best medicines to take? Should I also have an MRI?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
I will suggest that further investigations and proper clinical evaluations should be performed in order to rule out any chronic underlying diseases condition such as diabetes mellitus, hypertension, neoplasia, autoimmune diseases etc which could have lead to the problems you are presenting with. Arthritis could be treated with antibiotics and antiinflammatory. some test could be done to rule out gout, staphylocci infection, rheumatic diseases etc e.g ASLO, uric acid levels, Rheumatoid factor before engaging on antibiotics.
As for the peripheral neuropathy, depending on your age, there would likely be an underlying cause as idiopathic causes are often rare. The cause could be vitamin B deficiency which could be treated with vitamin b-complex supplements.

MRI could be helpful, but your clinician needs to be able to determine specifically what he/she would be looking for.
As for the other presenting symptoms i.e headache, dizziness/vertigo, numbness those could be handled symptomatically by taking acetaminophen, vasterel/vascor or finding the cause and treating as they are presenting because of an underlying diseases.

Hope this helps you with your problems
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor