Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Numbness in hand, painful cramps. Worried about arthritis or nerve problems

I ve been havin problems with my hand going numb on me and hurting really bad. Like I can t even blow dry my hair with out my hand cramping an it s so painful. I have to massage them or I can t touch them at all. They both hurt so bad I have to just sit there till the pain goes away. I can t even stir my soup or something when cooking with out them hurt real bad, going numb and feel weird and pain. I can t even hold my phone and text and stuff either. It s making me feel real nervous like I might have arthritis , nerve problems or my vains or just too juicy so it causes them to do that.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
I think you have symptoms of carpel tunnel syndrome.Kindly a neurophysician.he will do some tests including Nerve conduction study.Arthritis a less common possibility
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor