Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Numbness in forefinger, swelling and bump on neck. Advise

My husband is 39 years old. He is a computer professional. From past almost 4 months he is working in night shifts. He is from past 20 days feeling slight numbness on the back of his right hand forefinger. Also we are observing some swelling and bump kind of thing on the backside of his neck (mid of the two shoulders) from past three days. Kindly advise us on the problem. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The numbness on the back of the hand is likely to be related to a nerve related problem. The prominence on the back of the neck needs to be examined and nerve compression at the level of cervical spine needs to be ruled out.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor