Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Numbness in feet, swollen feet. Applied ice. Should I have it checked?

I was walking around on the hard tile in house yesterday. Then sat down sewing and started to feel numbness in ball of right foot . When I looked I was shocked to see ball of foot swollen and purple and blue,2inches around the ball. Do not recall hitting it at all. Large broken blood vesse is apparent. Now it s 24 hrs. Later and it still looks awful. I have stayed off feet with ice on it and elevated. I am 67 yr. old female without any health problems. Should I have this checked by dr. Susan Grolemund
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to get X ray to check if there is any bony injury. It is always safer as in above 60 in females bone are very brittle.
Apply ice and Diclofenec ointment to ankle joint
Apply compression bandage and keep it elevated over pillow.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor