Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Numbness and tingling in the hand after the use of meth. What is happening?

I have been a meth user for a couple of years now, I have been injecting it for a little over a year now. For the past 5 days I have had no sleep. When I did finally go to sleep, the next morning my whole left hand is numb and has a tingling feeling. Feels as though the blood is not flowing correctly through the veins. It also feels like my hand is the size of a basketball. What is happening and should i be very worried?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1076
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Could you let me know your age,sex, weight and height.

These are not direct side effects to meth,probably you are in deep sleep in the same position,

I recommend you to do certain movement exercises before and after going asleep,

Meth is dangerous you must start to reduce the intake slowly and stop with tapering doses over 2 yrs

Wish you Good Health
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor