Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Numbness and pain in toes after wearing heels followed by numbness from hip to thigh, history of right hip bone marrow o edema. Suggestion?

hello, afew years back i had severe hip pain and after having an MRI they bsaid i had right hip bone marrow oedema. last weekend after my wedding i wore high heels for my evening party and by morning my toes were numb and painful i changed to flats but later i woke up, my right leg was numb at the hip and painful plus the toes also were numb and cold ... this painful numbness now feels from my hip down my thigh and feels like its in my knee . since my wedding night it has happened twice and as am writing i couldnt sleep. advice what couold be going on with my leg. am writing you from Nairobi Kenya.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for posting your querry.

After reading your symptoms, i feel that you may have developed these problems due to one of the tworeasons:
-compression of nerve in your right leg
-reduction of vascularity in the region

You may have to get an MRI done again of the lumbosacral region and right hip along with Colour Doppler of right limb to diagnose the problem. I would strongly recommend you to visit your doctor for the same.

Meanwhile, you should:
- avoid wearing heals
- take Vit B12/methylcobalamine acitone tablets
- massage your right limb
- physiotherapy might help

wish you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query

Your toe numbness & radiation of pain in right leg , might be due to pressure over nerve roots from disc
So you may have PIVD or degenerative disc disease.

So you have to visit an orthopaedic surgeon for detailed clinical & neurological examination.

Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor