Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Numbness and pain in left toe. Family history of peripheral neuropathy. How can I stop further nerve damage?

About two years ago I started getting numbness and pain in my left toe . Spoke to my GP and he thought as I had knocked it badly I could have damaged the nerve and that it would take up to 18 months to repair. Non that time the pain in the toe went just leaving the numbness but the pain and numbness started in the right t Big toe over time the pain went just leaving numbness now in both big toes. The pain and numbness started in my left thumb and mentioned it to my GP as my father has peripheral neuropathy which has caused him to loss feeling in his legs now to mid thigh. He is in his lat 80 s but I am concerned this might be affecting me. The GP thought it could be a problem in my neck . I am 57 female, not diabetic in good health but over weight. Can you give me advice as to whether I should ask to be referred on to get things checked or if it is neck problem how can I stop further nerve damage?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

There are several kinds of peripheral neuropathies and yours seems to be progressive. It would be very important to know what is the cause of peripheral neuropathy. Please consult a neurologist who can investigate this further. The pattern of progression of symptoms is not very typical of spinal cord problems in the neck though it is possible.

I would suggest consulting a neurologist, obtaining EMG/NCV which is a test to assess the peripheral nerves and finally MRI of the neck.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor