Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Numbness and pain in fingers of hand and legs,under medication of hyperthyroid,nerve conduction study and vitamin B12 test normal

I am having numbness in last two finger of left hand , having pain in all four small finger(hand and legs) and while sleeping my both hand get numb so badly that i have to get in night. I went to the nerve conduction study and vitamin B12 test, both came normal. I am also having hyperthyroid, taking medication and it is in control. My doctor is not able to find out reason. What should i do? which specialist doctor I have to see and what other test should be done?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Bala.

Thanks for the query.

Are you having pain near the inner side of elbow ?

Any weakness gripping an object tightly ?

This numbness and pain could be due to possible muscle weakness which can be due to many causes. Nerve damage can cause muscle weakness and pain as well. Since nerve conduction study has come normal, it could be development of muscle inflammation or some fibrotic disease. Kindly stop smoking or drinking alcohol and it causes nerve and muscle weakness and also development of fibrotic bands as in Dupytren's contracture of hand.

It would be best to consult a Hand Surgeon or Plastic Surgeon to find any nerve entrapment like Carpal Tunnel syndrome where nerve entrapment can cause weakness.

Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Do daily exercise. Take Tablet Neurobion Forte daily for a month, twice a day.

Wishing speedy recovery.

Regards,

Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor