Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Numb sensation on face, eyes, forehead, nose. Vitamin B12 deficient, taking multivitamins. Treatment?

Hi i am 34 years old woman , and having facial numbness since last november 2012. I got test and found deficient of B12 vitamins and others also. Taking medicine for multivitamins also. having numbness in left portion of face near forehead , eyes , check and nearby nose also now covering to areas for lip. please suggest me to which doctor i have to visit for this problem
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You may take a while to get rid of the neuropathy that is a result of the vitamin deficiency. However you should consult a neurologist who will be better able to diagnose your condition if it is other than a vitamin deficiency. Numbness in various regions are likely related to a neurological condition if the vitamin supplementation does not help.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor