Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Numb face and weak hand. All medical test normal. Should I consult a neurologist?

Hi doctor, I am a 40 year old female and have been xperiencng. Some numbness on the left side of my face as well as numbness and weakness in. My left arm andhand. I had similar. Symptoms a year and. S months ago. Had an MRI, lumber puncture and various blood tests, all came back clear. I was. Told by my neurologist that it was sme form of a migraine (without the headche). I have now had these symptoms for about 48 hrs.. Shld I see my neurologist again.?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
I would definitely go see your neurologist again. You symptoms may be suggestive of an inflammatory disease - such as MS - that might have bee not seen on an initial MRI. A migraine would cause all your symptoms, but if you feel like your symptoms are getting worse and not getting better, I would definitely seek a professional opinion.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor