Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Numb circular area on skin, growing slowly. Treatment?

I have a circular area of skin on my left foot that first appeared when I was in my teens, I am now 58. My podiatrist, noted this in March of this year and measure it at about a 1cm in diameter. It has now grown to 2 cm in diameter and seems to be causing a numbness in my big toe and the second toe. Should I see a dermatologist or go back to the podiatrist?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
I can understand your concern for the numb circular area on the foot. As the lesion is present since a long time without much of the problem so it is nothing to be worried about. But as it is growing in size with numbness so it will be better if the lesion can be analyzed by a dermatologist for a second opinion. You can take a multivitamin tablet containing vitamin B complex and can apply cortisone cream for the time being period.
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor