Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Numb and tingly left hand after seizure, having pain, auras, pulling neck pain. Anything to worry ?

I was in ER for a seizure thursday night. I had a neck/ head injury ( concussion in early october) I,was down for a week. I have been numb and tingly in hands all day, left hand is almost numb. I am in a lot of pain, and havent been able to sleep well for two days. I have appt with p.c.p in morning. I have also been having auras and sight issues and pulling neck pain . should I just go to ER? or wait it out?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

From the symptoms you have described you might have injured your neck during the seizure. Numbness and tingling are result of affection of the nerve. In your case the symptoms are getting worse. The best decision in this situation is rush to the ER.

I hope you have already received appropriate treatment by the time this question is answered. Also please be advised in case of emergency situations, always rush to the ER. The doctors are trying their best to answer your questions as quickly as they can but answering each and every question within minutes is not always possible. Next time on sudden worsening of symptoms like these please rush to the ER as early as possible.

Best wishes with you.
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor