Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Nuclear stress test showed shadow on heart. Could this be a blockage in heart?

I am researching results from nuclear stress tests on the heart ... My father had a test yesterday and he s been asked to return to the specialist as they have identified a shadow on the heart. He has suffered heart attacks previously. Suspect this could be a blockage of sorts, but just curious to learn more about what this could mean.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1032
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

The results of nuclear cardiac perfusion scan showing a defect most probably means that there is poor perfusion (blood supply) to an area of the heart.

In the background of his past heart attacks, it does mean that this area is not getting blood supply due to a blocked coronary artery (supplying that part).
You should be guided by your cardiologist and continue treatment for him as advised.


I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.

Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor